Minutes of December 6th SCLC
Delegates Meeting
The meeting
was called to order at 6:00 PM by President Jason Redrup.
The pledge of allegiance was held and the presidentÕs message was read.
A motion was
made to approve the minutes from the previous meeting. The Motion passed a vote
of the body.
Credentials
None
Reports:
Presidents Report:
Nothing at this time
Secretary Treasurers
Report:
Leonard Kelley announced the SCLC would be sponsoring a
SilvertipÕs Solidarity Night, Jan 26, 2018. Tickets will be $1 or $6 and that
members could go to www.snolabor.org and click on the Silvertips Link to
purchase tickets.
Nominations for 2018
Elections:
Open
Positions are:
President,
Trustee #1, Trustee #3, Trustee #4, Trustee #5, Trustee #6
Brian Butler nominated Jason Redrup for President
Bill Albin nominated Rick Cunningham for Trustee #1
Terry VanWyck nominated Polagaya McLaughlin for Trustee #3
Eric Wiseman nominated Michael Boe for Trustee #4
Mark Clark nominated Denise Strike for Trustee #5
Rick Cunningham nominated John Sainz for Trustee #6
The meeting
was adjourned at 6:17 PM
Respectfully
submitted
Leonard Kelley
Secretary Treasurer
Attendance:
Gary Kanter, AFM 76-493 (Excused)
Polagaya McLaughlin, AFSCME 109
Angela Guadamuz, AFSCME 1811CA
Janay Jagar, AFSCME 1811CA
Terry Van Wyck, AFSCME 1811CA
Eric Wiseman, AFSCME 1020
Rick Jurkovic, ATU 1576 (Excused)
John Sainz, ATU 1576
Brian Butler, IAM 751A
Mark Clark, IAM 751A
Joel Hetland, IAM 751A
Jason Redrup, IAM 751A
Wes Heard, IAM 751A
Michael Hill, IAM 751C (Excused)
Regina Fountain, IAM 751F
Denise Strike, IAM 751F
Shane Van Pelt, IAM 751F
Christine Reid, IBEW 77
Teresa Johnson, IBEW 89
Karen Tegard, IBEW 89
Michael Boe, IBT 117
Debi Humann, IBT 763
Bill Albin, IUOE 302
Rick Cunningham, IUOE 302
Doug Scott, LIUNA 292
Chris Glenn, LIUNA 292
Mike Llewellyn, LIUNA 292
Larry Montgomery, LIUNA 292
Bob James, NALC 791 (Excused)
Sue OÕConnor-Prilliman, OPEIU 8
Susanne Murphy, SPEEA 2001 (Excused)
David Simpson, SPEEA 2001
Riley Fay, UBC 70
Fidencio Velasco, UBC 70